Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the UK Continental Shelf

Scott

Scott is an oil field on the UK Continental Shelf, operated by Cnooc International. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeUnited Kingdom: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.40 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
6,900 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
357,742 m³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
40,844 1,000 Sm³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Share of production in the United Kingdom
0.683%
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Licensees
5
NSTA · 8 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Aug 2025–Jul 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 233 of 289 fields with production in the period; 56 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NSTA data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldScottProducing · Oil0.40 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026start-up 1993operator: CNOOC INTERNATIONAL
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 Sm³
July 20267,064734
June 202613,8581,474
May 202636,5133,715
April 202631,7973,402
March 202631,9673,405
February 202633,1743,818
January 202638,4034,485
December 202534,6484,270
November 202538,3194,462
October 202547,1876,030
September 202531,1892,826
August 202513,6232,223
July 202525,4673,402

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

Licences

The licences the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A licence share is not a field share.

LicencesNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
P185licence––
P218licenceCNOOC PETROLEUM EUROPE LIMITED–

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United Kingdom

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.