Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the UK Continental Shelf

Kinnoull

Kinnoull is an oil field on the UK Continental Shelf, operated by BP Exploration. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeUnited Kingdom: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.11 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
1,900 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
107,898 m³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
22 1,000 Sm³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Share of production in the United Kingdom
0.185%
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Licensees
1
NSTA · 8 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Aug 2025–Jul 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 233 of 289 fields with production in the period; 56 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NSTA data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldKinnoullProducing · Oil0.11 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026start-up 2014operator: BP EXPLORATION
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 Sm³
July 20268,5270
June 20269,7880
May 20263,3138
April 20265,6931
March 202610,1900
February 202611,5640
January 20269,2970
December 202513,1340
November 202513,2130
October 202514,9280
September 20252,11811
August 20256,1332
July 202514,6660

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

Licences

The licences the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A licence share is not a field share.

LicencesNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
P103licence––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United Kingdom

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.