Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the Danish continental shelf

Dan

Dan is a field on the Danish continental shelf, operated by TotalEnergies EP Danmark A/S (derived). The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeDenmark: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.97 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · DEA · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
17,000 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · DEA · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
732 1,000 m³
Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · DEA · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
227 million Nm³
Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · DEA · 8 Oct 2026
Share of production in Denmark
13.1%
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · DEA · 8 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Converted from Nm³ (0 °C) to Sm³ (15 °C): × 1.0549 (288.15/273.15).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Converted from Nm³ (0 °C) to Sm³ (15 °C): × 1.0549 (288.15/273.15). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source.

Attribution: Source: Danish Energy Agency (Energistyrelsen)

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ENS data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per concession

Sole Concession of 8 July 1962

A share in a concession is not a field share.

DEA · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldDEA · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldDanProducing0.97 million Sm³ o.e. Sep 2025–Aug 2026start-up 1972operator: TotalEnergies EP Danmark A/S derived
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthDEA · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil 1,000 m³Gas million Nm³
August 20266616.3
July 202664.215.3
June 202660.414.5
May 202665.315.4
April 202664.718
March 202657.521.1
February 202654.119.9
January 202665.122.9
December 202564.523.7
November 202558.421
October 202552.719.3
September 202558.919.4
August 202566.423.5

Attribution: Source: Danish Energy Agency (Energistyrelsen)

Concessions

The concessions the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a concession is not a field share.

ConcessionsDEA · 8 Oct 2026

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsDEA · 8 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
Shelf Drilling WinnerMFF-817 Jun 2025–

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Denmark

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.