Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in North Dakota

Starbuck

Starbuck is a field in North Dakota, operated by Empire North Dakota LLC (derived).

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.025 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
440 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
155,239 bbl
too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
21,330 Mcf
too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). The total is of the wells the source reports: in Jun 2026, Jul 2026 the source withholds the figures for 1 confidential wells, so the figure is too low.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that. The total is of the wells the source reports: in Jun 2026, Jul 2026 the source withholds the figures for 1 confidential wells, so the figure is too low.

Too low: The source withholds the figures for confidential wells in some of the months, so the figure is too low.

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NDIC data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees

NDIC does not publish ownership shares, only the operator per well.

NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldStarbuck0.025 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026operator: EMPIRE NORTH DAKOTA LLC derived
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNDIC · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
July 20268,2160
June 202610,8900
May 202613,4860
April 20269,6560
March 202610,9530
February 202610,5663,047
January 202615,6353,047
December 202517,1083,144
November 202518,5452,914
October 202517,7443,139
September 20253,8872,983
August 202518,5533,056

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.