Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in North Dakota

Round Prairie

Round Prairie is a field in North Dakota, operated by Devon Energy Williston, L.L.C. (derived).

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.13 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
2,200 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
608,979 bbl
too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
1,037,369 Mcf
too low · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). The total is of the wells the source reports: in Aug 2025, Sep 2025, Oct 2025, Nov 2025 the source withholds the figures for 3/2 confidential wells, so the figure is too low.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that. The total is of the wells the source reports: in Aug 2025, Sep 2025, Oct 2025, Nov 2025 the source withholds the figures for 3/2 confidential wells, so the figure is too low.

Too low: The source withholds the figures for confidential wells in some of the months, so the figure is too low.

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NDIC data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees

NDIC does not publish ownership shares, only the operator per well.

NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldRound Prairie0.13 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026operator: DEVON ENERGY WILLISTON, L.L.C. derived
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNDIC · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
July 202643,032102,399
June 202644,098102,918
May 202649,665105,607
April 202654,115102,415
March 202667,412129,414
February 202666,253110,407
January 202669,998103,618
December 202584,481112,314
November 202566,33677,877
October 202533,48243,270
September 202518,47227,934
August 202511,63519,196

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.