Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Italy

Gorgoglione

Gorgoglione is a field in Italy, operated by Totalenergies EP Italia. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeFact page at Ministero dell'Ambiente e della Sicurezza Energetica – UNMIGItaly: all fields and companies

Oil, last 12 months
1,545,538 t
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · UNMIG · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
111,471,977 Sm³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · UNMIG · 8 Oct 2026

Attribution: Fonte: MASE – UNMIG, Produzione nazionale di idrocarburi. Licenza CC BY 4.0.

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in UNMIG data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per concession

Gorgoglione

A share in a concession is not a field share.

UNMIG · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldUNMIG · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldGorgoglioneProducingoperator: TOTALENERGIES EP ITALIA
    Facilities and pipelines

    No facilities in service at UNMIG

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthUNMIG · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil tGas Sm³
July 2026101,3066,000,288
June 2026115,0218,500,307
May 2026123,21710,150,703
April 2026105,1569,074,240
March 2026123,3949,568,952
February 2026123,7178,915,903
January 2026145,94110,231,577
December 2025141,71410,194,541
November 2025142,28810,137,315
October 2025137,8029,508,139
September 2025148,72310,063,680
August 2025137,2599,126,332
July 2025155,74910,950,123

Attribution: Fonte: MASE – UNMIG, Produzione nazionale di idrocarburi. Licenza CC BY 4.0.

Concessions

The concessions the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a concession is not a field share.

ConcessionsUNMIG · 8 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
Gorgoglioneconcession (concessione di coltivazione)TOTALENERGIES EP ITALIATOTALENERGIES EP ITALIA 50%, SHELL ITALIA E&P 25%, MITSUI E&P ITALIA B 25%

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Italy

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.