Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the UK Continental Shelf

South Sean

South Sean is a gas field on the UK Continental Shelf, operated by One-Dyas. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeUnited Kingdom: all fields and companies

Gas Mar 2026
0 1,000 Sm³
Mar 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Condensate Mar 2026
0 m³
Mar 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Licensees
2
NSTA · 8 Oct 2026

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NSTA data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldSouth SeanShut down · Gasstart-up 1986operator: ONE-DYAS
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

MonthGas 1,000 Sm³Condensate m³
March 202600
February 202602.20
January 202612.884.4
December 20258,995124
November 202510,547131
October 202511,574157
September 202511,601152
August 202512,453146
July 20257205.50

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

Licences

The licences the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A licence share is not a field share.

LicencesNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
P7licence––
P54licence––
P64licence––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United Kingdom

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.