Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the UK Continental Shelf

Lancelot

Lancelot is a gas field on the UK Continental Shelf, operated by Perenco Oil & Gas. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeUnited Kingdom: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.051 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
870 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
49,805 1,000 Sm³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Condensate, last 12 months
757 m³
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Share of production in the United Kingdom
0.087%
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Licensees
2
NSTA · 8 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Aug 2025–Jul 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 233 of 289 fields with production in the period; 56 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NSTA data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees NSTA · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNSTA · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldLancelotProducing · Gas0.051 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026start-up 1993operator: PERENCO OIL & GAS
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

MonthGas 1,000 Sm³Condensate m³
July 20264,41467
June 20264,37066
May 20264,74072
April 20263,94060
March 20264,47468
February 20264,24865
January 20264,64471
December 20255,41882
November 20255,92590
October 20251,96830
September 202598715
August 20254,67771
July 20255,29881

Attribution: Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.

Licences

The licences the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A licence share is not a field share.

LicencesNSTA · 8 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
P463licencePERENCO GAS (UK) LIMITEDPERENCO GAS (UK) LIMITED 75%, EVERARD ENERGY LIMITED 25%

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United Kingdom

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.