Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Brazil

Tubarão Martelo

Tubarão Martelo is a field in Brazil, operated by Prio Bravo Ltda. The map shows the owners and the facilities.

Show on the globeBrazil: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.47 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Per day
8,100 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
459,493 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
10,570 1,000 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Share of production in Brazil
0.154%
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Licensees
2
ANP · 2 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 230 of 296 fields with production in the period; 66 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona; Fonte: ANP (Agência Nacional do Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis)

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ANP data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees ANP · 2 Oct 2026
The fieldANP · 2 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesANP · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldTubarão MarteloProducing0.47 million Sm³ o.e. Sep 2025–Aug 2026operator: PRIO BRAVO LTDA.
    Facilities and pipelines

    FPSO Bravo 1 facility in service

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthANP · 2 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 m³
August 202630,573681
July 202635,223693
June 202638,677896
May 202636,419951
April 202634,954873
March 202639,711957
February 202637,153887
January 202643,467964
December 202543,386950
November 202538,9541,024
October 202542,573860
September 202538,404836
August 202534,813704

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

Contracts

The contracts the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a contract is not a field share.

ContractsANP · 1 Jul 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
BM-C-39contractPRIO BRAVO LTDA.PRIO BRAVO LTDA. 80%, PRIO FORTE S.A. 20%

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsANP · 2 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
Hunter Queen–––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Brazil

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.