Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Brazil

Salina Cristal

Salina Cristal is a field in Brazil, operated by 3R Potiguar S.a. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeBrazil: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.12 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Per day
2,100 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
112,760 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
10,197 1,000 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Share of production in Brazil
0.040%
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Licensees
1
ANP · 2 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 230 of 296 fields with production in the period; 66 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona; Fonte: ANP (Agência Nacional do Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis)

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ANP data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees ANP · 2 Oct 2026
The fieldANP · 2 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldSalina CristalProducing0.12 million Sm³ o.e. Sep 2025–Aug 2026operator: 3R POTIGUAR S.A.
    Facilities and pipelines

    No facilities in service at ANP

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthANP · 2 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 m³
August 20269,598702
July 20269,162722
June 20269,225658
May 20268,591676
April 20267,553693
March 20267,708717
February 20267,194777
January 20268,425956
December 20258,216935
November 202511,6701,037
October 202512,0901,184
September 202513,3291,140
August 202513,1631,272

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

Contracts

The contracts the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a contract is not a field share.

ContractsANP · 1 Jul 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
SCRcontract3R POTIGUAR S.A.3R POTIGUAR S.A. 100%

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsANP · 2 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
ETIC-01–––
HH102-005A–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre - 105–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 109–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 113–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 127–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 52–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 90–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 94–––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Brazil

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.