Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Brazil

Ponta do Mel

Ponta do Mel is a field in Brazil, operated by 3R Potiguar S.a. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeBrazil: all fields and companies

Oil Aug 2026
1,924 m³
Estimate · Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Gas Aug 2026
1.86 1,000 m³
Estimate · Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Licensees
1
ANP · 2 Oct 2026

Estimate: ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona; Fonte: ANP (Agência Nacional do Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis)

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ANP data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees ANP · 2 Oct 2026
The fieldANP · 2 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldPonta do MelProducingoperator: 3R POTIGUAR S.A.
    Facilities and pipelines

    No facilities in service at ANP

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthANP · 2 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 m³
August 20261,9241.86
July 20262,1791.86
June 20269260.30
October 20251900
September 20251,9121.50
August 20251,9811.86

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

Contracts

The contracts the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a contract is not a field share.

ContractsANP · 1 Jul 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
PMLcontract3R POTIGUAR S.A.3R POTIGUAR S.A. 100%

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsANP · 2 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
ETIC-01–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre - 105–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 90–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 94–––
Sonda Romena Upet TW 80–––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Brazil

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.