Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Brazil

Pilar

Pilar is a field in Brazil, operated by Origem Energia Alagoas S.a. The map shows the owners.

Show on the globeBrazil: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.49 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Per day
8,400 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
152,525 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
321,191 1,000 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Condensate, last 12 months
15,503 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Share of production in Brazil
0.161%
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Licensees
1
ANP · 2 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 230 of 296 fields with production in the period; 66 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona; Fonte: ANP (Agência Nacional do Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis)

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ANP data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees ANP · 2 Oct 2026
The fieldANP · 2 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldPilarProducing0.49 million Sm³ o.e. Sep 2025–Aug 2026operator: ORIGEM ENERGIA ALAGOAS S.A.
    Facilities and pipelines

    No facilities in service at ANP

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthANP · 2 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 m³Condensate m³
August 202618,96536,3621,505
July 202616,90235,5301,571
June 202615,30233,5541,399
May 202616,40534,6991,521
April 202615,36330,8441,652
March 202614,61731,6931,542
February 20266,18018,507734
January 20267,72119,721855
December 202510,75625,5111,016
November 20259,87819,2361,034
October 202510,68817,6431,308
September 20259,75017,8921,366
August 202510,04218,7761,468

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

Contracts

The contracts the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a contract is not a field share.

ContractsANP · 1 Jul 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
PIRcontractORIGEM ENERGIA ALAGOAS S.A.ORIGEM ENERGIA ALAGOAS S.A. 100%

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsANP · 2 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
FAXE-2–––
Petroworks 163–––
PR 14–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 061–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 108–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 112–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 116–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 128–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 144–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 145–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 146–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 161–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 23–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 25–––
Sonda de Produção Terrestre 30–––
SPT-PR-15–––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Brazil

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.