Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in Brazil

AnC_MERO

AnC_MERO is a field in Brazil. The map shows the facilities.

Show on the globeBrazil: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
1.99 million Sm³ o.e.
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Per day
34,000 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
1,402,846 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
583,983 1,000 m³
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026
Share of production in Brazil
0.652%
Estimate · Sep 2025–Aug 2026 · ANP · 2 Oct 2026

Estimate: Converted from the source's figures (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Estimate: the source gives m³ without reference conditions, and the figure is treated as Sm³. The error can be up to about 5%. Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Estimate: ANP gives the production as an average per day in the month (m³/d and thousand m³/d). OESA has multiplied the average by the number of days in the month to get the monthly volume, assuming ANP averages over all days of the month.

Estimate: The field's production in oil equivalent (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) divided by the total for all fields in the source. The total for the country is over 230 of 296 fields with production in the period; 66 fields that started or stopped in the period are left out of both.

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in ANP data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees

Non-contracted area (área não contratada): ANP gives production but no licensee.

ANP · 2 Oct 2026
The fieldANP · 2 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesANP · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldAnC_MERO1.99 million Sm³ o.e. Sep 2025–Aug 2026
    Facilities and pipelines

    FPSO Alexandre de Gusmão (fpadg) 1 facility in service

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthANP · 2 Oct 2026

MonthOil m³Gas 1,000 m³
August 2026130,25455,014
July 2026131,77355,254
June 2026127,15653,018
May 2026126,66553,073
April 2026120,33850,297
March 2026113,27447,289
February 2026103,42943,035
January 2026115,46847,620
December 2025109,56145,295
November 2025107,36544,398
October 2025112,53346,479
September 2025105,03143,211
August 202594,00138,795

Attribution: Fonte: ANP, Produção por zona

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsANP · 2 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
Brava Star–––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for Brazil

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.