Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the US Outer Continental Shelf

MP041

MP041 is a field on the US Outer Continental Shelf, operated by Cantium, LLC. The map shows the owners, the facilities and the pipelines.

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.20 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Per day
3,400 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
1,040,084 bbl
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
1,081,393 Mcf
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Jul 2025–Jun 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in BOEM/BSEE data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per lease

00373

00374

00375

00377

00378

00379

G01295

G01297

G01367

G01372

G01373

G01452

G03194

G03338

G04123

G08461

A share in a lease is not a field share.

BOEM · 4 Oct 2026
The fieldBOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesBOEM · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldMP041Producing0.20 million Sm³ o.e. Jul 2025–Jun 2026operator: Cantium, LLC
    Facilities and pipelines

    BS 55 CAIS.#5, BS 55 EB, BS 55 EC, BS 55 F, BS 55 FA, BS 56 BD (+38) 44 facilities in service

    • 10" Gas K MP 43 - I MP 42 gas · 10″
    • 10" Gas N MP 41 - L MP 42 gas · 10″
    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthBOEM · 7 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
June 202666,13077,786
May 202686,20392,185
April 202689,128103,809
March 202697,858123,203
February 202687,21586,508
January 202695,86694,374
December 202592,88867,335
November 202591,64261,377
October 202599,87490,569
September 202586,40683,877
August 202574,28798,132
July 202572,587102,238
June 202551,88191,154

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

Leases

The leases the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a lease is not a field share.

LeasesBOEM · 4 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
00373leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00374leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00375leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00377leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00378leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00379leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01295leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01297leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01367leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01372leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01373leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G01452leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G03194leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G03338leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G04123leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
G08461leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.