Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the US Outer Continental Shelf

Mossy Creek

Mossy Creek is a field on the US Outer Continental Shelf, operated by Cantium, LLC. The map shows the owners, the facilities and the pipelines.

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.27 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Per day
4,700 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
1,491,997 bbl
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
1,275,696 Mcf
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Jul 2025–Jun 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in BOEM/BSEE data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per lease

00166

00369

00370

00386

00387

00390

00391

00392

00595

00685

A share in a lease is not a field share.

BOEM · 4 Oct 2026
The fieldBOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesBOEM · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldMossy CreekProducing0.27 million Sm³ o.e. Jul 2025–Jun 2026operator: Cantium, LLC
    Facilities and pipelines

    BM 2 28 & 23, BM 2 73, BM 2 CD, BM 2 CG, BM 2 SG, BM 2 W (+30) 36 facilities in service

    • 10" O/W R GI 37 - F/S BM 2 oil · 10″
    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthBOEM · 7 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
June 2026150,48599,365
May 2026149,097168,217
April 2026132,490160,800
March 2026132,62694,482
February 2026100,89967,962
January 2026104,44478,400
December 2025111,49182,784
November 2025112,03480,053
October 2025119,414101,153
September 2025124,02699,903
August 2025127,288118,751
July 2025127,703123,826
June 2025131,912131,203

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

Leases

The leases the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a lease is not a field share.

LeasesBOEM · 4 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
00166leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 62.5%, EPL Oil & Gas, LLC 25%, Marlin Energy Offshore, L.L.C. 12.5%
00369leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00370leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00386leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00387leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00390leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00391leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00392leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00595leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%
00685leaseCantium, LLCCantium, LLC 100%

Rigs

The rigs the source lists on the field.

RigsBOEM · 7 Oct 2026

RigWellSpuddedOwner
Enterprise 205ST 23 SJ022 (API 177154068203)––

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.