Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the US Outer Continental Shelf

Hummingbird

Hummingbird is a field on the US Outer Continental Shelf, operated by Walter Oil & Gas Corporation. The map shows the owners and the facilities.

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.32 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Per day
5,600 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
1,703,054 bbl
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
1,862,597 Mcf
Jul 2025–Jun 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Jul 2025–Jun 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in BOEM/BSEE data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per lease

G18169

G27982

  • Walter Oil & Gas Corporation operatorshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Gordy Oil Companyshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy O Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy Q Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy S Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy T Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy V Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy W Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy Y Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy A-1 Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy Gulf of Mexico Oil and Gas Fund, L.P.share not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Ridgewood Energy B-1 Fund, LLCshare not statedfrom 1 Sep 2019 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.
  • Talos Exploration LLCshare not statedfrom 28 Feb 2020 · not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.

G33140

G33177

G35805

A share in a lease is not a field share.

BOEM · 4 Oct 2026
The fieldBOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesBOEM · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldHummingbirdProducing0.32 million Sm³ o.e. Jul 2025–Jun 2026operator: Walter Oil & Gas Corporation
    Facilities and pipelines

    EW 834 A (Coelacanth) 1 facility in service

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthBOEM · 7 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
June 2026153,254154,053
May 2026198,813197,914
April 2026173,797181,472
March 2026166,358174,297
February 202693,449104,916
January 2026106,131111,756
December 2025127,273143,657
November 2025128,755148,295
October 2025129,891150,299
September 2025138,988161,153
August 2025130,021151,505
July 2025156,324183,280
June 2025165,379194,112

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

Leases

The leases the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a lease is not a field share.

LeasesBOEM · 4 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
G18169lease–Meridian Oil Offshore Inc. 50%, Walter Oil & Gas Corporation 50%
G27982leaseWalter Oil & Gas CorporationWalter Oil & Gas Corporation share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Gordy Oil Company share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy O Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy Q Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy S Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy T Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy V Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy W Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy Y Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy A-1 Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy Gulf of Mexico Oil and Gas Fund, L.P. share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Ridgewood Energy B-1 Fund, LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.), Talos Exploration LLC share not stated (not included in the totals: BOEM gives different shares for different parts of the lease (the owner groups). The source does not say which part the production comes from, so the share is not used in calculations.)
G33140lease–Walter Oil & Gas Corporation 54.25%, Gordy Oil Company 18.75%, Talos Exploration LLC 6.25%, Ridgewood Energy O Fund, LLC 2.93%, Ridgewood Energy W Fund, LLC 2.89%, Ridgewood Energy Q Fund, LLC 2.25%, Ridgewood Energy B-1 Fund, LLC 2.17%, Ridgewood Energy Y Fund, LLC 2%, Ridgewood Energy V Fund, LLC 1.94%, Ridgewood Energy S Fund, LLC 1.78%, Ridgewood Energy T Fund, LLC 1.66%, Ridgewood Energy A-1 Fund, LLC 1.64%, Ridgewood Energy Gulf of Mexico Oil and Gas Fund, L.P. 1.5%
G33177leaseWalter Oil & Gas CorporationWalter Oil & Gas Corporation 54.25%, Gordy Oil Company 18.75%, Talos Exploration LLC 6.25%, Ridgewood Energy O Fund, LLC 2.93%, Ridgewood Energy W Fund, LLC 2.89%, Ridgewood Energy Q Fund, LLC 2.25%, Ridgewood Energy B-1 Fund, LLC 2.17%, Ridgewood Energy Y Fund, LLC 2%, Ridgewood Energy V Fund, LLC 1.94%, Ridgewood Energy S Fund, LLC 1.78%, Ridgewood Energy T Fund, LLC 1.66%, Ridgewood Energy A-1 Fund, LLC 1.64%, Ridgewood Energy Gulf of Mexico Oil and Gas Fund, L.P. 1.5%
G35805leaseWalter Oil & Gas CorporationWalter Oil & Gas Corporation 54.25%, Gordy Oil Company 18.75%, Talos Exploration LLC 6.25%, Ridgewood Energy O Fund, LLC 2.93%, Ridgewood Energy W Fund, LLC 2.89%, Ridgewood Energy Q Fund, LLC 2.25%, Ridgewood Energy B-1 Fund, LLC 2.17%, Ridgewood Energy Y Fund, LLC 2%, Ridgewood Energy V Fund, LLC 1.94%, Ridgewood Energy S Fund, LLC 1.78%, Ridgewood Energy T Fund, LLC 1.66%, Ridgewood Energy A-1 Fund, LLC 1.64%, Ridgewood Energy Gulf of Mexico Oil and Gas Fund, L.P. 1.5%

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.