Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in North Dakota

Haystack Butte

Haystack Butte is a field in North Dakota.

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.81 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
14,000 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
2,776,144 bbl
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
12,835,763 Mcf
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NDIC data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees

NDIC does not publish ownership shares, only the operator per well.

NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldHaystack Butte0.81 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNDIC · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
July 2026174,879912,132
June 2026172,259897,351
May 2026197,0131,018,191
April 2026201,2911,018,254
March 2026225,5801,060,109
February 2026202,933947,220
January 2026224,2891,027,178
December 2025238,0421,078,487
November 2025258,6441,179,883
October 2025286,5591,220,826
September 2025284,3411,204,821
August 2025310,3141,271,311

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.