Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network on the US Outer Continental Shelf

EC071

EC071 is a field on the US Outer Continental Shelf, operated by EC Offshore Properties, Inc. The map shows the owners, the facilities and the pipelines.

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.021 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Jun 2025–May 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Per day
360 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Jun 2025–May 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
28,073 bbl
Jun 2025–May 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
587,865 Mcf
Jun 2025–May 2026 · BOEM · 7 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Jun 2025–May 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in BOEM/BSEE data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees per lease

00184

G13576

A share in a lease is not a field share.

BOEM · 4 Oct 2026
The fieldBOEM · 7 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelinesBOEM · 26 Sep 2026
Landfall
  1. The fieldEC0710.021 million Sm³ o.e. Jun 2025–May 2026operator: EC Offshore Properties, Inc.
    Facilities and pipelines

    EC 71 8, EC 71 A, EC 71 C, EC 72 4 4 facilities in service

    • 16" GAS A EC 71 - CG-Valve EC 49 gas · 16″
    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthBOEM · 7 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
May 20267,31149,336
April 2026059,490
March 202636666,101
February 20268,16064,816
January 202616963,455
December 202537518,601
November 202511,69254,171
October 2025090,903
September 2025080,508
August 2025037,102
July 202503,382
June 202500

Attribution: Source: BOEM/BSEE Data Center, OGOR-A

Leases

The leases the field lies in, with the licensees as the source states them. A share in a lease is not a field share.

LeasesBOEM · 4 Oct 2026

NameTypeOperatorLicensees
00184leaseEC Offshore Properties, Inc.EC Offshore Properties, Inc. 100%
G13576lease–Fieldwood Energy LLC 100%

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.