Skip to content
OESAAnalysis

Field · the network in North Dakota

Bennett Creek

Bennett Creek is a field in North Dakota, operated by Prima Exploration, Inc. (derived).

Show on the globeUnited States: all fields and companies

Production, last 12 months
0.003 million Sm³ o.e.
Converted · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Per day
44 barrels o.e./day
Estimate · Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Oil, last 12 months
11,532 bbl
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Gas, last 12 months
25,383 Mcf
Aug 2025–Jul 2026 · NDIC · 8 Oct 2026

Converted: Converted from the source's figures (Aug 2025–Jul 2026). Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa).

Estimate: Oil equivalent by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule: oil, condensate and NGL in Sm³ count equally, 1,000 Sm³ of gas = 1 Sm³ o.e. and 1 tonne of NGL = 1.9 Sm³ o.e. Converted from barrels: 1 barrel = 0.158987 m³ (42 US gallons). The source's barrels are at 60 °F and Sm³ at 15 °C; the difference is under 0.1%. Converted from Mcf: 1 Mcf (60 °F, 14.73 psia) ≈ 28.33 Sm³ (15 °C, 101.325 kPa). Per day: Sm³ o.e. × 6.29 barrels per Sm³ divided by the number of days in the period. Rounded to the nearest 10 below 1,000, the nearest 100 below 10,000 and the nearest 1,000 above that.

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

The network

From owner to landfall. Links without their own label have their source in the column heading; curated and derived links are labelled at the link.

  • The colour shows the content:
  • Gas
  • Oil
  • Condensate
  • CO₂
  • Oil and condensate
  • The line shows the source:
  • pipeline in NDIC data
  • curated, with the source at the link
  • possible onward route, not measured flow
  • planned or not in service

The links show direction, not volume.

Licensees

NDIC does not publish ownership shares, only the operator per well.

NDIC · 8 Oct 2026
The fieldNDIC · 8 Oct 2026
Facilities and pipelines
Landfall
  1. The fieldBennett Creek0.003 million Sm³ o.e. Aug 2025–Jul 2026operator: PRIMA EXPLORATION, INC. derived
    Facilities and pipelines

    The source does not link facilities to the fields.

    Landfall

    The source does not show where the production comes ashore.

Production per month

The source's figures in the source's unit. The oil equivalents in the key figures are converted by the Norwegian Offshore Directorate's rule.

Production per monthNDIC · 8 Oct 2026

MonthOil bblGas Mcf
July 20261,4932,921
June 20261,3462,564
May 20269802,441
April 20261,2943,091
March 20261,1813,322
February 20267221,462
January 20264601,072
December 20256311,206
November 20258901,850
October 20258941,959
September 20257981,835
August 20258431,660

Attribution: Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division

Notes

Sources

All figures and links on the page come from these sources. The licence and attribution are as each source requires. Conversions and calculations are OESA's own and labelled with the method.

All sources for United States

Not in the data: Flow in each pipeline, where the gas ends up, and the buyers of oil and gas.